Privacy

National Hearing Care is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. Our handling of personal information is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
This Policy sets out our personal information management practices. Throughout this Policy, we refer to your 'personal information' which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can be reasonably identified. Your name, address and telephone number are examples of personal information. 'Health information' is a type of sensitive personal information that relates to your health.

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities as a leading Australian hearing services provider. For example, we collect your name and personal contact details so that we can provide you with hearing services you require. We may also use this information to contact you after your appointment to check whether your hearing needs have been met, and to organise future appointments. So that we can provide you with the most appropriate services and care, we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

We may at times collect and use cookies on our website, which may be used by, and on, the third party websites that host our online advertisements. You may choose to disable the cookie setting by making adjustments to your internet browser.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection of that information.

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will generally use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which we collected it, or where you have consented to the use or disclosure.

For example, we may use and disclose your personal information to the federal Department of Health and Aging where you apply for a hearing services voucher, your GP or a medical specialist. We may also use and disclose your personal information so that we can provide you with information about our products and services. You can opt-out of receiving this information by calling/emailing 1800 062 880 or customercare@nhc.com.au.

We may provide personal information about you to our service providers who assist us in providing our goods and services. We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

We currently do not store your personal information outside of Australia or otherwise disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If our practices change in this respect, we will update this privacy policy accordingly.
If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the 'Contact Details' set out below. We request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision unless it is unreasonable to do so.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant.

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

National Hearing Care
89 - 91 Peters Avenue Mulgrave 3170
Phone: (03) 9264 9000
Fax: (03) 9264 9033

We endeavour to respond to complaints within a reasonable time frame. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).